🏹
Live · Ready to playarcade

Catapult Shot

🔄Rotate your phone for the best experience
Category
Arcade
Players
Single player
Avg session
~3 min
Platform
Browser · HTML5
— About the game

About Catapult Shot

Catapult Shot is a physics aiming game. You pull back to set the angle and power of a catapult, release to launch, and try to hit the target across a windy battlefield. Wind, gravity and arc all factor into where the projectile lands. Misses teach you adjustments; hits reward calibrated patience.

What makes Catapult Shot more than a clone of Angry Birds is the wind. A still day is easy. A windy level demands you read the gust direction, adjust your angle to compensate, and pull back exactly the right amount. The reward for nailing a windy shot is the same dopamine hit as a long basketball shot — pure calibrated skill.

This Catapult Shot runs free in the browser with smooth touch and mouse drag controls. There is no sign-up, no installer and no microtransactions. Your best score per level is stored locally. It is one of the most satisfying short games on the site — a real "skill plus thinking" game in three taps.

— How to play

How to play Catapult Shot

  • Click + drag from the ball
  • Release to launch
  • Hit the bullseye for max points
— Controls

Catapult Shot controls

Desktop (mouse & keyboard)

Use arrow keys, WASD, the mouse or spacebar where the game requires it. Specific controls match the "How to play" steps above — each step describes the exact input the game expects.

Mobile (touchscreen)

Tap, hold, swipe or drag — whichever your finger naturally does for the action described in the steps. Catapult Shot is mobile-first and works in portrait or landscape on any modern phone or tablet.

— Strategy & tips

How to win

  • Read the wind first. Then set the angle. Then set the power.
  • Slightly overshoot in your first attempt. Overshoots teach you the wind more accurately than undershoots.
  • Aim at the centre of the target, not its edge. Edge hits often slip off.
  • On still days, the same shot repeats — drill it for free points.
  • Reset rhythm after a miss. Frustration adds power error to the next shot.
— Game features

Why you'll love it

  • Physics-based catapult aiming game
  • Variable wind and angle conditions
  • Best score per level saved locally
  • Free, browser-based, mobile-friendly
— Frequently asked questions

Catapult Shot FAQ

Is Catapult Shot free to play?

Yes. Catapult Shot is completely free to play on GameJadoo. There are no charges, no in-app purchases and no hidden costs.

Do I need to download Catapult Shot?

No download is needed. Catapult Shot is an HTML5 game that runs directly in your web browser — just open the page and play.

Can I play Catapult Shot on mobile?

Yes. Catapult Shot works on phones, tablets and computers. Open it in any modern browser to start playing.

Do I need an account to play Catapult Shot?

No sign-up or account is required. You can start playing Catapult Shot instantly.

— Strategy guides

Read our Catapult Shot guides

All guides →
— Similar games

You may also like

View all Arcade